My Life In June #30

So it's the last daily blog of June. Meh. It's all been a tad meh. I walked the pooch, again. On the beach, again.  And I went shopping. It's pay day and I needed a few trinkets 😀.  Amongst my essential Saver's haul I got myself some hair dye. Quite a lot of hair dye… Continue reading My Life In June #30

My Life In June #29

So after a hectic day at work I came home to a snoring boyfriend and dog. Again. So obviously the house was a tip.  After an hour of hoovering and washing up etc, I decided to spend a lil time on the computer.  I've got it into my head that I'm going to have a… Continue reading My Life In June #29

My Life In June #27

Urgh! The boyfriend took my car today; turns out his mot ran out 6 months ago! So the police pulled him over and gave him a ticking off and a fine.  So I've been left house bound! It has given me ample opportunity to get my online life sorted...kinda.  C.V is tarted up and suitably… Continue reading My Life In June #27

My Life In June #2

Today I didn't exercise. Again. All week I have been meaning to start week 4 of the Couch to 5K. All week I just haven't had the time - yeah right! I haven't been completely idle however. I have taken advantage of the sunshine on my day off and walked the dog. A lot. Along… Continue reading My Life In June #2

My Life In June #1

So this month I aim to focus daily on how mundane I have let my life become. Maybe it will shame me in to taking a few chances in life. Maybe it will just highlight what I already know - my life is the biggest bore making-est bore of bores! It's all too easy to… Continue reading My Life In June #1

Monday weigh in #2

Last week was better. I completed week 3 of the Couch to 5K and by the final run it was feeling easier. That being said, I've just got in from a dog walk and the whole way around, at a leisurely pace, I felt tight chested and less fit than I have in months! Thinking… Continue reading Monday weigh in #2

When I grow up I want to be…

I still have no idea! I'm 32 and have bounced from crap job to crap job - to not so crap, but not very fulfilling job. Even thinking back to childhood I don't remember ever having any career goals. Generally children want to become princesses or doctors or mummy's. Nope, not me. Maybe, once upon a… Continue reading When I grow up I want to be…